I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

Welcome to our Privacy Policy

        Your privacy is critically important to us.

        Greybridge Mortgages is located at:

Office 130

176 South Street

Romford

Essex

RM1 1BW

                                             

                                                                                                          01708755490   

                                                                   Greybridge Mortgages is a Trading Name of Greybridge Finance LTD

Privacy and Cookies Policy

 

1WHO are we?

This website (the Website) is operated by Greybridge Finance trading as Greybridge Mortgages (Greybridge, we, us, our). We are a UK company which has its head office at Office 130, 176 South Street, Romford, Essex, RM1 1BW. We are registered at Companies House under company number 12774603 and with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller with registration number ZA575878. We act as a consumer credit broker and, via the Website, we introduce consumers to home collected credit lenders in their local areas. We are an Appointed Representative of My Mortgage Experts LTD

 

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that we receive about you from third parties, will be processed by us. Please read this privacy policy carefully so that you are fully aware of how and why we use your data. If you have any questions regarding this policy please contact us on info@greybridgemortgages.co.uk.

 

2YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1The personal data that we collect about you may include:

 

2.1.1basic personal information such as your name, title, and [age];

2.1.2contact details such as your email address and telephone number;

2.1.3information relevant to your loan application such as your home address, [occupation], and [income];

2.1.4information about the loan you wish to obtain such as the amount you wish to borrow and the amount of time over which you wish to repay;

2.1.5information about your visits to the Website, and the device used to access the Website; and

2.1.6other personal details that you choose to provide on the Website or via email. [WM1] 

 

2.2We may collect such personal data from you:

 

2.2.1where you provide it by filling in the forms on the Website;

2.2.2through your visits to the Website;

2.2.3through our correspondence and communications with you, or a record of them if you contact us; and

2.2.4through details of previous interactions with the Website and previous introductions to lenders.

 

2.3We may collect such personal data from third parties such as:

 

2.3.1[lead generation companies[WM2] ];

2.3.2lenders who you proceed to enter into agreements with; and

2.3.3search engines and other websites via which you access the Website.

 

 

3HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA and legal basis for processing

3.1We collect and processes your data in order to operate the Website and provide you with our credit broking services [and to promote our services to you[WM3] ]. This includes using your personal data in the following ways:

 

3.1.1to identify lenders that may be suitable for you, refer you to them and provide your data to them so that they may assess your suitability and consider entering into an agreement with you;

3.1.2to provide you with the best possible service;

3.1.3for statistical analysis and to improve the functionality of our Website;

3.1.4to notify you about changes to our service; and

3.1.5[to provide you with information about goods or services which may be of interest to you and where you have agreed to receive such information.]  [WM4] 

 

3.2Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify you personally.

 

3.3We will process your personal data on the following legal bases:

 

3.3.1where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to enter into a contract, for example when introducing you to lenders.

3.3.2where it is necessary in order to achieve our legitimate business interests in operating the Website, providing our services, and responding to any emails or other correspondence that you may send.

3.3.3where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject [; and

3.3.4[in relation to sending our direct marketing materials to you, we rely on you having given consent to us in respect of such communications. If you would like to opt out of receiving marketing information from us or to revoke your consent for us to pass your details to third parties, you can do so by selecting unsubscribe on any email sent by us or emailing us at [insert email address][WM5] .

3.4We do not engage in any automated decision making or profiling in relation to your personal data.

 

4consequences of Not Providing Your PERSONAL Data

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however, some of the personal data we request from you (including the data detailed at 2.1) is required for us to provide you with our services. Therefore, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

 

5Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

5.1Some lenders who we pass your information to may run a credit check with credit references agencies (CRAs) and fraud protection agencies to make a decision as to whether to provide you with a loan.

 

5.2If your loan application is refused by one of our lender partners on the basis of information they have received from a CRA, they must inform you of this and provide you with the details of the agency concerned.

 

5.3More information about CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail in the CRA information notice (CRAIN) available at: http://www.experian.co.uk/crain/index.html

5.4If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.

 

5.5Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

 

5.6We and other organisations may also access and use your information to prevent fraud and money laundering.

 

6WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA and security

6.1All information you provide to us is, as far as reasonably practicable, stored on our secure servers or trusted internet service providers (ISP).

 

6.2[Your personal data may be transferred to and stored outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), for example when we engage with services providers who have servers abroad. Where this occurs, we are under an obligation to ensure that your data is afforded an adequate level of protection. Where we transfer data outside of the EEA to a country that does not afford an adequate level of protection, we have put in place agreements with the recipient third parties which contain provisions approved by the EU for the protection of personal data.]

 

OR

 

[We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).][WM6] 

 

6.3 Greybridge takes your privacy seriously and we take appropriate technical and organisation measures to protect and secure your personal data, including from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. Unfortunately however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

 

 

7DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION to third parties

7.1We may disclose your personal information to certain third parties in the following circumstances:

 

7.1.1to enable lenders to make a lending decision (where you wish to apply for credit to one of our panel of lenders) and in order to enter into a loan agreement with you. We will only share your details with lenders that are on our panel (see below);

7.1.2to prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you;

7.1.3if Cockle or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, if the business undergoes a restructuring, or if we are placed into liquidation or administration;

7.1.4to anyone whom we transfer our rights and duties to;

7.1.5to professional service providers such as lawyers for the purpose of receiving advice; and

7.1.6if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use  and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cockle, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8How Long We keep your data[WM8] 

8.1We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

 

8.2Generally, where you use the Website and are referred to a lender, we will retain your data for a period of up to six years following the date of your last use of the Website. We may retain your personal data for longer where necessary to respond to any questions or complaints, to comply with our regulatory requirements, or to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims.  

 

8.3[Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing we will keep such data for [insert] from the date of your latest consent or until you notify us otherwise and withdraw your consent.]

 

9YOUR RIGHTS

Your personal data is protected under data protection laws and you have a number of rights (explained below) which you can seek to exercise. Please contact us by emailing [insert email address] or using the details shown below if you wish to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to our processing of your personal data. These rights do not apply in all circumstances; if you seek to exercise your rights we will explain to you whether or not the right applies.

9.1Right of access – You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you upon request. This is known as a "Data Subject Access Request". You can exercise this right by making a request in writing, by email or by telephone using the contact details in the contact section below.

9.2Right of rectification – You can ask us to correct or update your information to ensure it is accurate and complete.

9.3Right to erasure and right to restrict processing – You can ask us to stop processing and to delete your data in certain circumstances (for example where it is processed with your consent, or it is no longer necessary for us to process it).

9.4Right to data portability – You have a right to ask us to provide you with information in a form that suits you, and to provide your information to a third party.

9.5Right to object and withdraw consent – You have a right to object to our processing of your information. Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before your withdrawal of consent.

9.6Profiling and automated decisions – You have a right not to be subject to automated decisions which have a legal effect and to be protected by safeguards in respect of any profiling.

9.7[Right to object to direct marketing – Where you have agreed to receive direct marketing you can change your mind at any time by contacting us or following the directions in each message. Please allow a few days for us to action your request]. [WM9] 

 

10[links To other websites

 

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties, for example where there are adverts on the Website, or links to lenders’ websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to the organisations that operate these websites.][WM10] 

 

 

11CONTACT and complaints

11.1If you have any questions, want to exercise any of your rights or make a complaint, please contact us by emailing [insert email address], calling [insert phone number], or writing to us at Cockle Finance Limited, 11 Queens Road, Brentwood, Essex, CM14 4HE.

11.2You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; telephone number: 0303 123 1113.

12CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

12.1We may make changes to the policy from time to time to reflect changes to our operations or legal or regulatory requirements. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

12.2This current version of the privacy policy was last updated on [insert date of last update].